Wednesday, January 1, 2014

Challenge #19 Perfume

Happy New Craft Year & Welcome to the 1st LLC Challenge for 2014!!!

 Before we introduce this month's theme, we have the randomly drawn winner from the December challenge "Stardust" to announce:
Congratulations to Tanya, who created this monochromatic X-mas card:
Please e-mail me, Sandy, to claim your prize:
Ok; so I hope you didn't take off in panic when you read the title of this month's challenge. LOL
Yes, you did read it right; our theme is "Perfume"!

I have to take the blame for this one; it was my idea and I can reveal that some of the LLC DT Members were slightly confused when they heard my suggestion, but think about it for a sec: this theme can be interpreted in soooooo many different ways. Be creative and think outside the box; I promise it'll be so much fun in the end!

Here are some inspirational ideas from the LLC DT:



The dress on this lace book was inspired by the shape of a perfume bottle.





This month we're pleased to welcome as our Guest Designer a very talented lady from Down Under.
When I think of her, I think of lace and stunning Easel cards and that's exactly what she's created. :-)


Our second guest designer should be a familiar face to all LLC friends and followers...
It's a previous LLC DT Member, who took a break from crafting for some months...
You might already have seen it in blogland; her purpose built scrap shed is ready and the Shabby Princess is back!!! 

Have fun - we're excited to see your makes!
And remember; it's only your imagination that sets the limits!!!

Hugz from Sandy & the LLC DT


  1. Awesome inspiration DT! Happy New Year!

  2. Thanks so much, so glad I won haha! Best start to 2014 ever :D

    Fantastic challenge too, and as always absolutely gorgeous inspiration from the DT :)

    Tanya xx

  3. Amazing inspirational DT pieces and a fabulous challenge.

  4. Wow a glamour challenge yeah! Happy new year

  5. Wow, love all the glitz and glamour from the DT. I have to say I was like what do you mean Perfume but I get it. All the entries look awesome too. My wheels are spinning. :D

  6. As always, gorgeous samples from the DT! Happy to be back here for the new year of challenges.

  7. what an inspirational challenge, love all the DT examples, amazing work :)

  8. As always beautiful for display cards of the d. team!!
    And a super fun challenge blog, where I'd like to do with it
    very nice day! Gerie