Friday, August 29, 2014

My first Christmas card of 2014


Good morning!
Today it's Heidi blogging my first Christmas card this year. A bit too early? Maybe, maybe not :-)
Pion Designs new collection "Days of Winter" is so delicious, I'm really in love :-)


I have used several of the blue papers for this card together with a picture and tags from the same paper collection and lace, flowers, doilies, a wooden heart and pearls.


Wishing you all a wonderful weekend!
Hugs, Heidi




Thursday, August 28, 2014

Lady Papillon

Hi everyone! It's Alyce here today I'm sharing some inspiration using the new Days of Winter papers by Pion Design :) I've used the gorgeous stamp Lady Papillon by Art by Mi ran! Isn't she beautiful?

My favourite thing to do with Pion Designs papers is to cut out the little butterflies that come on the Borders papers with each set. You can find these in the 12x12 papers under each Pion Designs collection :) I just cut them out by hand, bend in the middle and stick to my card!


I hope you have enjoyed my card! Thanks so much for stopping by :)


Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Let It Snow, Let It Snow

Hello everyone you have me today instead of the lovely Becky, yep the lucky gal is on her Jolly Holly-days ;0)
So the theme this week was to use the new Pion Days Of Winter papers.........let me tell you these are soooooooo darn gorgeous & 100% drool worthy mmmmm.
Now originally for my card I had actually used another LOTV image but when I was about to schedule last night I saw Tracy had used the same image lol...........great minds think alike. Luckily I ALWAYS have LOTV images coloured & at the mo I have a few crimbo oones too ;0)
I lurve blues on christmas cards, I have to say its probably one of my fave crimbo colours...........I even have blue & silver on my crimbo tree lol.
Can you see the beautiful lace.........I could spend ages looking & drooling over the laces that Sandy stocks........I wish I had the money to buy it all & lots of it lol.
I added lots of frantage to this card, shabby white on the Bark Star. On the snowflake edge I used Shabby Blue & the little Snowflakes I used Shabby White. I also added Gesso here & there. For some reason the fir cones have come up very dark in this pic :0(

This is the inside, I have not put anything there to write on yet as I wanted to show you the gorgeous scene, isn't it soooooo pretty!!! I have inked the edges with pumice & as always machine stitched all the layers.

I made a banner myself using a LOTV sentiment stamp & a scrap piece of Maja Design paper. I also added Gesso around the edge for the snow effect. The little bottle I added micro beads in, its what I call magical christmas dust & I attached 2 very small bells ;0)

 I have used the same technique the lovely Elise uses on some of her cards. I stamped the image with Versamark then embossed with white powder then coloured with distress markers. Its a bit like coloured a lightened image when doing the no lines effect so I recommend having a stamped image next to it for comparison. Of course I also added lots of glitter.
I made tags from the small images, these are both Magnolia Doo-Hickey tags & I've added Pion images to both as well as seam binding, lace & of course a charm on each ;0) Of course the tags slide into a small mini bag. There is also a doily under there some where :0/
All links to products used are below. The small lace I used for the tags is called Lace Petite.


Sandra has re-opened her gorgeous store today, go pop on over to see her fabulous newly designed website..........I had to take a peek before doing my post. Its gorgeous & suits the style of the shop to a tee..........so beautiful just like the stuff she sells.
Go on have a good shop.........especially if you are like me & are now suffering withdrawal from the website being offline..............it was like being without the internet, being without caffeine............being without craft stuff!!!!!!! arggggggggggghhhhhhhhhh!! Its ok though as its back online.......phew I can go get my fix now;0)

Okie doke I'm away now, sorry I have run late today we've had a builder here to do measurements for my daughters bathroom............yep that will teach me to schedule wont it...
Tattty bye & thanks for stopping by mmwah.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxxx